CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of halogen light bulbs from China

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated November 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification.

The items under consideration are three light bulbs identified as the Tungsten Filament Halogen Household Light Bulbs, SKU number 11473101. The light bulbs are traditional A-Line standard shaped incandescent lamp/light bulbs. Each bulb measures approximately 4 inches tall by 2 inches in diameter at its widest point. The light bulbs consist of a standard screw-in type Edison base, and a translucent glass bulb which contains a tungsten filament and a quartz tube. The light bulbs are rated for 120 volts, and are available in 43 W, 53 W and 72 W. The light bulbs are packaged in cardboard boxes.

The applicable subheading for the Tungsten Filament Halogen Household Light Bulbs, SKU number 11473101, will be 8539.21.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrical filament lampsā€¦tungsten halogen: other, of a power less than 500 W. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division